Accident Summary Nr: 201380862 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Checking Belt and Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308624022 | 01/19/2007 | 7542 | 811192 | Leonia Hand Car Wash & Detailing Center |
Abstract: On January 19, 2007, Employee # 1 was checking the belt and pulley on a water pump located in a car wash compressor room. Employee # 1 was testing the tension of the belt. At that moment, the machine was turned on from another room. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to his index, middle and pinky finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308624022 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |