Accident Summary Nr: 201380854 - Employee Amputates Hand While Using Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308624378 | 02/09/2007 | 3499 | 332999 | Future Foil Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the dies on a Bliss 50-ton Mechanical Power Press Number 8 when the break failed amputating his right hand. Employee #1 was not using a die block at the time of the accident nor did the employer conduct weekly inspection on Mechanical Power Presses to ensure the condition of the brake and clutch was in good working order. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308624378 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |