Accident Summary Nr: 201380847 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308623180 | 11/08/2006 | 5087 | 423850 | World Of Beauty Export Ent., Llc |
Abstract: On November 7, 2006, a truck driver was backing a tractor-trailer towards a loading dock. He observed Employee #1 standing on the loading dock behind a pallet of boxes. When the truck's contact with the loading dock felt unusual to the driver, he exited to investigate. The truck driver found Employee #1 caught between the trailer and the loading dock. The driver then moved the truck forward to free Employee #1. He was transported to a hospital, where he later died of blunt-force injuries to his torso, head, and extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308623180 | Fatality | Fracture | Sales workers, other commodities |