Accident Summary Nr: 201380839 - Construction Worker Dies When He Falls Throgh Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308623172 | 11/06/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Joseph Contractor |
Abstract: On November 2, 2006, the owner of a construction company was performing roofing work on an enclosed rear porch of a residential home. The owner fell approximately 12 ft through a skylight onto the concrete ground below. The owner died two days later at Hackensack University Medical Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308623172 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |