Accident Summary Nr: 201380821 - Scaffold Collapses, Kills One Carpenter and Iinjures Another
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308622760 | 10/10/2006 | 1751 | 238130 | S&S Construction |
Abstract: On October 9, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 were installing windows. The employees were working on a scaffold that was supported by a wooden bracket and attached to the rear of the building. The employees fell approximately 13 ft and were not wearing fall protection. Employees #1 died and Employee #2 was injured, when the makeshift scaffold they were working from collapsed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308622760 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 308622760 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |