Accident Summary Nr: 201380805 - Worker Dies of Cardiovascular Failure During Fire Evacuation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308622067 | 08/30/2006 | 2299 | 314999 | Carlee Corporation |
Abstract: At about 12:40 p.m. on August 29, 2009, Employee #1, a lead man of Carlee Corp., was using a fire extinguisher to suppress a fire at the employer's facility. After using the device, he made an announcement, on a PA system, for the evacuation of employees from the facility. A coworker, the company president, saw the employee standing in a doorway on the east side of the building and told him not to reenter the facility. The coworker later saw the employee stumble out of an exit door and collapse to the ground on the south side of the building. An EMS unit provided first aid at the scene and transported the employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The autopsy report stated that the cause of death was occlusive coronary artery disease. There were no signs of smoke inhalation or fire injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308622067 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |