Accident Summary Nr: 201380797 - Employee Is Killed When Pinned Between Forklift and Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308621457 | 07/08/2006 | 5031 | 423310 | Prf Inc Trading As Sandy Hill Building Supply |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 8, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting a forklift operator with loading drywall onto a boom truck. The drywall was elevated on the forks of the forklift. The forklift rolled forward and pinned Employee #1 against the boom truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 8:45 a.m. at St. Joseph Hospital, in Paterson, NJ.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308621457 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |