Accident Summary Nr: 201380789 - Employee dies in fall from second-story landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308620764 | 05/22/2006 | 1521 | 236115 | Caitlin Construction Llc |
Abstract: On May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was hired as a day laborer to carry doors from one floor to another at a house under construction. He was carrying a door when he fell approximately 10 ft off the second-floor landing to the ground inside the foyer area. Employee #1 died while en route to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308620764 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |