Accident Summary Nr: 201380789 - Employee dies in fall from second-story landing

Accident Summary Nr: 201380789 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30862076405/22/20061521236115Caitlin Construction Llc

Abstract: On May 22, 2006, Employee #1 was hired as a day laborer to carry doors from one floor to another at a house under construction. He was carrying a door when he fell approximately 10 ft off the second-floor landing to the ground inside the foyer area. Employee #1 died while en route to the hospital.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308620764 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)