Accident Summary Nr: 201380755 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Rotating Tires

Accident Summary Nr: 201380755 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30861935202/18/20064231488490Roadway Express, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on February 17, 2006, Employee #1, a switcher, was unhooking a trailer from a cab inside the yard, but the handle that opens the latch of the fifth wheel would not release the kingpin of the trailer. The employer stated that Employee #1 asked a coworker, a driver, to help him by moving the cab forward and then backward to release tension on the kingpin. Employee #1 and his coworker tried the maneuver once, but it did not work. When Employee #1 and his coworker tried the same maneuver again, the Employee #1 reached in to the handle before the driver applied the brake, and the switcher became caught between the tires rotating in reverse and the trailer. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, TRAILER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308619352 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy