Accident Summary Nr: 201380748 - Employee Dies after Fall from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308619246 | 02/07/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Kas Construction Consultants, Llc |
Abstract: On January 30, 2006, Employee #1, an iron worker and subcontractor, was assisting in the unloading of rebar from a flat bed truck when he fell off the back end. He was driven to a medical treatment center and was released the same day. The next day, Employee #1 was taken to the hospital emergency room, where he died on February 3, 2006.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308619246 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |