Accident Summary Nr: 201380722 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308618446 | 11/30/2005 | 1799 | 238290 | Atlantic-Heydt Corporation |
Abstract: On November 30, 2005, Employee #1 and his coworkers were in the process of dismantling a tube and coupler scaffold above the roadway on the New Jersey side of the George Washington Bridge North Tower. The scaffold had been used during the painting of the bridge. While dismantling the scaffold, Employee #1 fell approximately 90 feet to a lower level and died. He was taken to Colombia Presbyterian Medical Center in New York City.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 600 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308618446 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |