Accident Summary Nr: 201380706 - Employee Killed by Printing Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308617430 | 09/08/2005 | 2759 | 323112 | Bind-Rite/Union Graphics Llc Dba Unimac Graphics |
Abstract: At approximately 4:06 a.m. on September 8, 2005, Employee #1, a pressman, was adjusting the delivery fans of a Heidelberg Speedmaster, CD102 S+L, Serial Number 536625, sheet printing press. Employee #1 opened a ventilation hood to access the fans. The delivery fans are located in the upper portion of the delivery end of the press. While Employee #1 was adjusting the fans, the press operator, started the printing press trapping Employee #1 between the revolving sheet-gripping bar and the frame of the machine. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308617430 | Fatality | Other | Pressing machine operators |