Accident Summary Nr: 201380698 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308616952 | 08/03/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Bravante Automatic Sprinkler Corp. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2005, Employee #1, wearing a hard hat, was walking out of a building under construction. On the sixth floor a pallet, approximately 24-in. by 36-in. by 4.5-in., containing hollow core 8-in. concrete blocks, was near the edge. There were no toe-boards erected, screens, or guardrail systems to prevent objects from falling from higher levels. No canopy structure to keep potential falling objects from hitting workers. The pallet was not positioned far enough from the edge to prevent objects from going over the edge if accidentally displaced. There were no barricades in the area to prohibit workers from entering dangerous areas. The wood pallet and hollow core concrete blocks were stored on the edge of the floor level and not within 10 ft of an exterior wall which extended above the top of the materials. A worker removed a block from the pallet and the remaining blocks fell, 53.75 ft, striking Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308616952 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |