Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201380680 - Employee Run Over By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201380680 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 03/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30861476703/17/20051794238910Mike Dutra Excavating,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:17a.m. on March 17, 2005, Employee #1 and three laborers were engaged in construction activities while backfilling soil into an excavation created from the removal of an in ground pool approximately 32 ft by 16 feet ranging from 3 ft by 8 ft in depth. The three laborers were engaged in miscellaneous jobsite maintenance work such as protecting the curb from damage caused by soil delivery trucks and greasing up a CAT 312B hydraulic excavator used for backfilling the soil. The operator used the excavator to travel to the curbside soil pile to retrieve a bucket of soil where the other two employees working. The operator rotated the excavator's superstructure 180 degrees and headed towards the excavation in excess of 93 ft away. The operator called out to Employee #1 to retrieve a cell phone. The operator dropped the soil into the excavation; he rotated the excavator's superstructure 180 degrees and then proceeded to travel again towards the curbside soil pile. The operator saw Employee #1 approach the excavator from the left side and toss the cell phone to him. Employee #1 bent over the front of the excavator to retrieve something while the operator bobbled for the phone. The operator fell forward possibly hitting the excavator's controls. The machine then moved forward running over Employee #1, causing crushing injuries to the entire body. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene.

Keywords: excavation, maintenance, alarm, pool, truck, tractor--truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308614767 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons