Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201380664 - Employee electrocuted while replacing electric fan motor
Accident Summary Nr: 201380664 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 306560319 | 09/29/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | New Jersey Mechanical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:30 a.m. on September 28, 2004, Employee #1 was on the roof of a building. He was replacing the electric fan motor on a heating and air conditioning unit when he was electrocuted. It was raining at the time of the accident.
Keywords:
MAINTENANCE, ROOF, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, WATER
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
306560319 |
|
|
Fatality |
Electric Shock |
Occupation not reported |