Accident Summary Nr: 201380656 - Employee killed in fall following electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306559444 | 07/02/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Jar Z Roofing |
Abstract: On July 2, 2004, Employee #1 was removing shingles from the front of a home when he apparently contacted an incoming overhead power line and received repeated shocks. A coworker, who was also the company owner, saw the accident and broke the power line by striking it with a 2 ft by 4 ft board. When the current stopped, Employee #1 to fell approximately 15 ft, landing on his head. He died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306559444 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |