Accident Summary Nr: 201380649 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Is Burned in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306558750 | 05/20/2004 | 2844 | 325620 | Mhi |
Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employees #1 and #2 were installing electrical conduit on the ceiling of a manufacturing facility. As Employee #1 tested a 480 volt, 3-phase circuit, the electrical tester exploded and set him on fire. Employee #2 attempted to put the fire, receiving burns to his hands and chest. Both Employees #1 and #2 were taken to Hackensack Medical Center in Hackensack, NJ for evaluation. Employee #1 was then transported to Saint Barnabas Burn Center in Livingston, NJ, where he was treated for burns to his face, arms, and chest. He later died due to the severity of his injuries. Employee #2, who remained at Hackensack Medical Center, was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306558750 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 306558750 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |