Accident Summary Nr: 201380631 - Employee dies from 13-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306557232 | 02/17/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Bonland Industries Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 a.m. on February 17, 2004, Employee #1 was installing a HVAC duct inside a drop ceiling while standing on planking. For some reason, he fell approximately 13 feet to the ground. Employee #1 died due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306557232 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheetmetal duct installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |