Accident Summary Nr: 201380623 - Employee dies after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306555624 | 11/10/2003 | 1761 | 238170 | Armando Prieto Tepale |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on October 23, 2003, Employee #1 was installing vinyl siding on a private residence when he fell off a ladder. He was transported to the hospital where he died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306555624 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |