Accident Summary Nr: 201380615 - Employee dies after fall from elevated forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306555384 | 10/11/2003 | 2064 | 311340 | Health-Tech,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee was attempting to remove a box from a pallet rack while standing on the elevated forks of a forklift twelve ft high. He lost his balance and fell to the concrete warehouse floor. He sustained massive head trauma and died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306555384 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |