Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201380599 - Employee Killed When Struck In Head By Excavator

Accident Summary Nr: 201380599 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30655497309/12/20031751238130Kemper Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a laborer at a construction site where a new set of stairs was being built into a basement. A coworker operating a track hoe was beginning to dig a hole for the stairs when Employee #1 was somehow struck in the head by the excavator. He sustained severe head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: head, construction, earthmoving equip, excavator, struck by, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306554973 Fatality Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other