Accident Summary Nr: 201380581 - Employee #1 died due to trenching accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306552720 | 05/19/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Snm Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On May 21, 2003, Employee #1 was assisting in an excavation operation, which required him to work alongside a backhoe. The backhoe was being operated by his employer. For some reason, Employee #1 was struck, receiving multiple fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306552720 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |