Accident Summary Nr: 201380565 - Employee died due to 6-foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305074858 | 03/06/2003 | 5712 | 442110 | Alfano Furniture |
Abstract: On March 6, 2003, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing light fixtures above an overhead door in a garage. Employee #1 was standing on an aluminum extension ladder inside the garage to drill a hole while his coworker set up an aluminum step ladder outside the garage to facilitate the installation. The top of Employee #1's ladder leaned against the hood of the overhead door mechanism. For some reason, the bottom of Employee #1's extension ladder slipped and he fell approximately 6 feet to the concrete floor of the garage. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead due to injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305074858 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |