Accident Summary Nr: 201380557 - Truck driver making a delivery killed when struck by a truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305074072 | 01/16/2003 | 4212 | 484220 | S & J Trucking |
Abstract: On January 14, 2003, Employee #1 was delivering clothes, and parked his truck near the entrance to a loading dock. He was waiting for a truck owned by Xena Trucking to be unloaded so that he could back his truck up to the dock. Employee #1 exited his truck and entered a building to wait. When the Xena truck driver unloaded his truck, Employee #1 exited the building and began walking toward his truck. He crossed in front of the Xena Truck and was struck and killed by the truck as it was exiting the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305074072 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, light |