Accident Summary Nr: 201380540 - Employee Falls From A Walking Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305073769 | 12/21/2002 | 1751 | 0 | A.C.S. Framing & Sheeting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a 2-ft by 4-ft board over an open stairwell when it broke causing him to fall 30 ft to the ground below. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he died from a serious head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305073769 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |