Accident Summary Nr: 201380532 - Employee Killed in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201380532 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30506999907/23/200217610Jamy'S Home Improvements, Inc

Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing shingles on the roof of a new residence under construction when it began to storm. They rushed to finish the capping and then began to descend the ladder. One coworker came down successfully. Employee #1 was beginning to climb down when he slipped and fell 30 ft off the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STORM, HEAD, ROOF, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, ROOFER, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305069999 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof