Accident Summary Nr: 201380532 - Employee Killed in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305069999 | 07/23/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Jamy'S Home Improvements, Inc |
Abstract: On July 19, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing shingles on the roof of a new residence under construction when it began to storm. They rushed to finish the capping and then began to descend the ladder. One coworker came down successfully. Employee #1 was beginning to climb down when he slipped and fell 30 ft off the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305069999 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |