Accident Summary Nr: 201380516 - Employee Injured in Fall When Ladder Kicks Out, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305070518 | 08/16/2002 | 1761 | 238160 | Alfonso Castro Construction Company |
Abstract: On August 15, 2002, Employee #1, a construction worker, was climbing a ladder to the roof of a building when the ladder kicked out and he fell, striking his head against a wrought iron handrail. Employee #1 was transported to the Hackensack Medical Center, where he died on August 17, 2002.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305070518 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |