Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201380482 - Roofing employee died from natural cause
Accident Summary Nr: 201380482 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/19/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305068389 | 04/22/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Matthew Moskal Construction Co. |
Abstract:
On April 19, 2002, Employee #1, a roofing employee, was installing shingles on a residential roof. Employee #1 complained about head pain and dizziness. As Employee #1 descended a ladder, he lost consciousness at about the forth rung from the ground. Emergency services were notified and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital emergency room, where he was pronounced dead. The medical examiner claimed that the cause of death was natural.
Keywords:
ROOF, HEADACHE, LADDER, DIZZINESS, FALL
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305068389 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |