Accident Summary Nr: 201380474 - Employee dies after fall from communication tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305068827 | 05/10/2002 | 1799 | 562910 | O2 Wireless Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was running cable to an antenna that was being installed on a mono pole when he fell 80 feet off the tower to the ground. He was transported by ambulance and then by helicopter to Hackensack Medical Center in Hackensack, NJ. He remained in a coma until he died on May 18, 2002.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305068827 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |