Accident Summary Nr: 201380474 - Employee dies after fall from communication tower

Accident Summary Nr: 201380474 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 05/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30506882705/10/20021799562910O2 Wireless Solutions Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 was running cable to an antenna that was being installed on a mono pole when he fell 80 feet off the tower to the ground. He was transported by ambulance and then by helicopter to Hackensack Medical Center in Hackensack, NJ. He remained in a coma until he died on May 18, 2002.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COMMUNICATION TOWER, INSTALLING, TELECOM WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 110 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305068827 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 80 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other