Accident Summary Nr: 201380458 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Chipper

Accident Summary Nr: 201380458 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30402742810/18/200107820N. Cifelli Landscaping Inc.

Abstract: A company was removing trees, some of which were near an overhead power transmission line energized at 69,000 volts. The phase conductors were supported by wooden poles. One tree was felled onto the line, and its weight caused the ceramic insulators attached to the phase conductors to break on two poles. At least one conductor fell onto a parked wood chipper in the vicinity of three workers. One employee was electrocuted, and two employees, who received electric shocks, were hospitalized.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304027428 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 304027428 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 304027428 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported