Accident Summary Nr: 201380425 - Employees killed after tanker explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304023609 | 03/30/2001 | 3443 | 0 | Seacoast Aviation Corp. / Dba Eastern Tank |
Abstract: On March 30, 2001, Employees #1 and #2 were removing a meter box from the frame of a tank truck using an oxygen-acetylene cutting torch a one story masonry tank truck manufacturing and repair facility. Interview statements revealed that neither management nor the employees inspected the tank compartments of the truck prior to beginning work. At approximately 2:23 p.m. the tank exploded and the resulting fire killed both Employee #1 and #2 (one at the scene, one in the hospital) from thermal burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304023609 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 304023609 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |