Accident Summary Nr: 201380417 - Employee killed when he falls off back of garbage truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201380417 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/02/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30402504206/04/200142120Vmi Allied Waste

Abstract: Employee #1 was riding the rear step and holding on to the handholds on the driver's side of a garbage truck. The truck was traveling uphill on a grade of five degrees at 10 to 15 mph. The truck struck a bump in the road and Employee #1 lost his balance and fell backward onto his head and died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304025042 Fatality Concussion Garbage collectors