Accident Summary Nr: 201380409 - Employee Killed When Caught In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304020753 | 01/31/2001 | 3271 | 327331 | Cambridge Pavers Inc. |
Abstract: On January 31, 2001, Employee #1, the machine operator, was lubricating grease fittings inside a Zenith Consolidating Station (a special machine for concrete compression). Employee #1 did not turn off the power or lockout the energy source to the machine prior to entering the machine with the grease gun. The machine activated (apparently when Employee #1 tripped the index system light beam which controls the machine). Employee #1 called out for help when he was caught between the stone pusher and the stone clamp. Coworkers ran to the area and released Employee #1 from the machine. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the chest and right arm and was transported to the hospital where he was declared dead. The medical examiner report listed the cause of death as blunt impact trauma of torso with mechanical asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304020753 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified |