Accident Summary Nr: 201380391 - Employee killed after trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304022965 | 02/28/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Maggik Properties, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were working in a 40 ft long trench excavation preparing to install a sewer line for a new house. The trench varied in depth from 65 in. deep at the house foundation to 9 ft deep at the curb. The trench may have been approximately three ft wide at the base and from between 6 ft to 8 ft wide at the top. One of the employees exited the trench to operate the back-hoe machine. Employee #1 remained in the trench in an area that was approximately 8 ft deep. There was no shoring provided. The south wall of the trench caved in and completely buried Employee #1. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304022965 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |