Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201380359 - Employee Is Killed When Jumps From Moving Truck

Accident: 201380359 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/20/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30278438410/24/20000782All Green Landscaping And Construction Corporation

On October 20, 2000, an employee driving a Ford 250 4 by 4 pick up truck was killed when he jumped from the moving vehicle which had apparently lost its brakes. The employee was struck by the trailer. The employee was using the truck to transport a Model 864 Bobcat to another jobsite. A trailer was used by the employee to tow this piece of equipment.

Keywords: head, brake, industrial truck, automobile, struck by, concussion, lost control, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302784384 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported