Accident Summary Nr: 201380342 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302781471 | 07/06/2000 | 1761 | 0 | A-Plus Renovations |
Abstract: Two employees were replacing the roof on a residential structure. They were raising an 11-meter Reimann & Georger Corporation platform hoist (Model No. PL250) alongside the structure to hoist roofing materials. The metal ladder section of the hoist contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located approximately 9.9 meters above the ground. Both employees received electric shocks. One employee was pronounced dead of electrocution on arrival at a hospital. The other employee was hospitalized with burns to his hands, chest, and feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302781471 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 302781471 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |