Accident Summary Nr: 201380334 - Employee dies of natural causes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302784210 | 10/04/2000 | 2821 | 325211 | Polyurethane Specialties Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 4, 2000 Employee #1 was alone in the "hot room" to check whether four 55-gallon drums of MDI (Diphenyl Methane Diisocyanate) had melted so they could be charged into the process for making polyurethane. This is a routine activity that should have taken, at most, a couple minutes. Employee #1 collapsed among the drums which blocked his body from view. The last time he was seen by co-workers was approximately 1:15 a.m. Another employee closed the doors to the "hot room" at about 3:20 a.m. and found Employee #1 at about 4:15 a.m. when the employee returned to check the drums. An investigation was conducted by the county medical examiner the report determined that the cause of death was not occupationally related.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302784210 | Fatality | Other | Mixing and blending machine operators |