Accident Summary Nr: 201380318 - Employee killed when drive unit tips over during transport
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302780648 | 06/05/2000 | 3569 | 0 | New Era Converting Machinery,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were building a coating machine, and he was assisting in the connection of a drive unit to the main machine assembly. A forklift was being used to move the drive unit into position when some electrical wiring became caught between the drive unit and the main machine assembly. Employee #1 went between them to clear the wiring when the drive unit tipped over, crushing his head against the machine assembly. Employee #1 was killed. The drive unit on the forklift was top heavy and not fully stable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302780648 | Fatality | Concussion | Precision assemblers, metal |