Accident Summary Nr: 201380300 - EMPLOYEES DIE AFTER MIXTURE EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114119472 | 04/21/1995 | 2833 | 0 | Napp Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1-5 were having trouble with a liquid feed system which was needed to add an ingredient to a gold precipitating agent was being mixed for another company using a solids processor. The ingredients were water reactive and heat-sensitive. The mixture was left in the blender for a long period of time and began to react. Employees #1-5, under the direction of a management official, began to take the mixture out of the blender and place it in metal drums. During this process, a deflagration occurred in the solids processor. Employees #1-4 died from either inhalation of superheated air, receiving thermal burns, or suffering mechanical injuries caused by the pressure wave. Employee #5 succumbed to his burn injuries several days later. Employees #6-8 were burned and hosptialized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114119472 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians | ||
| 2 | 114119472 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations | ||
| 3 | 114119472 | Fatality | Puncture | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 4 | 114119472 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians | ||
| 5 | 114119472 | Fatality | Puncture | Chemical technicians | ||
| 6 | 114119472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians | ||
| 7 | 114119472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians | ||
| 8 | 114119472 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |