Accident Summary Nr: 201380284 - Employee Died When He Fell Into Chest And Was Asphyxiated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302774963 | 07/21/1999 | 2631 | 322130 | Lowe Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on July 21, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a pulp mill for the purpose of blending the paper pulp. Employee #1 was checking the pulp holding chest that was under the pulp mill machine. Checking the level of the pulp is necessary to control the flow of material to the mill. In order to check the level of the pulp in the chest it is necessary to open a hatch cover and looks in and makes a judgment (eye balls) of the level in the chest. When Employee #1 opened the hatch cover he put his head down near the rim of the hatch housing in order to get a good look at the conditions in the chest. While bending down Employee #1 fell into and through the hatch opening into the chest. The chest has a large propeller installed in it to keep the pulp moving to facilitate proper blending of the pulp mix. Employee #1's body got caught in the blades of the propeller. The thick mud-like gray pulp smothered the employee. Employee #1 was killed and his body had to be dismembered to remove it from the propeller blades.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302774963 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |