Accident Summary Nr: 201380276 - Employee dies after struck head

Accident Summary Nr: 201380276 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 04/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30195678504/13/199917310Allen Electric Co. Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area known to have low-overhead clearance. Employee #1 stated to coworkers that he had bumped his head while working in this area, but continued to work and did not seek medical attention. Employee #1 began complaining of a headache and aching neck over a period of a few days. A few days after the accident, Employee #1 sought medical attention. Employee #1 lapsed into a coma en route to the hospital and never regained consciousness. The cause of death was ruled a "cerebrovascular accident". The employer's policy was that all employees wear hardhats at the facility where the accident took place. The victim was seen wearing his hard hat prior to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301956785 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other