Accident Summary Nr: 201380276 - Employee dies after struck head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301956785 | 04/13/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Allen Electric Co. Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an area known to have low-overhead clearance. Employee #1 stated to coworkers that he had bumped his head while working in this area, but continued to work and did not seek medical attention. Employee #1 began complaining of a headache and aching neck over a period of a few days. A few days after the accident, Employee #1 sought medical attention. Employee #1 lapsed into a coma en route to the hospital and never regained consciousness. The cause of death was ruled a "cerebrovascular accident". The employer's policy was that all employees wear hardhats at the facility where the accident took place. The victim was seen wearing his hard hat prior to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301956785 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |