Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201380268 - Employee Crushed Due To Falling Wall

Accident: 201380268 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/17/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30277458306/17/19991795Terry Construction Inc. .

At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 1999, an owner and operator of a Link Belt 2800 Excavator was working at an excavation site when a portion of a 4-story brick wall collapsed and landed on the excavator cab. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: construction, crushed, excavator, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Manufacturing plant Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 302774583 Fatality Concussion Construction trades, n.e.c. FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: Collapse of structure