Accident Summary Nr: 201380235 - Employee killed when crushed by backhoe being loaded
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301952669 | 09/24/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Kjs Hauling & Home Improvement Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 23, 1998, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was working with a backhoe operator. They were in the process of loading a Case 580K Loader Backhoe onto a Trail King, Model #TK30-2400 trailer that was parked on a slightly inclined residential street facing downhill. The trailer had been hooked up to the towing hitch of the truck except for the safety chains and brake wires. Employee #1 stepped to the side of the truck and the backhoe was driven onto the trailer. The backhoe operator lowered the loader bucket and drove it up to the trailer's 3.5-inch high stop bar. The hoe operator then shifted the machine into neutral and turned his seat around so he could lower the backhoe bucket. When he lowered the boom, the front of the machine, the loader bucket, rose above the stop bar and the machine rolled forward towards the dump truck. The operator then repositioned the machine on the trailer and got off. The operator found Employee #1 on the ground in the trailer hitch area between the truck and trailer. The backhoe operator did not know that Employee #1 had entered the trailer hitch area. Employee #1 received crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital emergency room. The parking brake was not applied prior to the operator turning his seat around.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301952669 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |