Accident Summary Nr: 201380227 - ACCIDENT BETWEEN TWO FORKLIFTS- EMPLOYEE CRUSHED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301053005 | 02/27/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Watkins Motor Lines Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using an industrial lift truck to transport storage materials. He became involved in an accident with another forklift truck. The accident caused Employee #1's truck to tip over. His head was crushed between the overhead railing and the floor. Employee #1 apparently did not have his seatbelt on at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301053005 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |