Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201380201 - Employee Crushed In Compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 201380201 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30195241208/28/199850930All American Recycling Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 28, 1998, Employee #1 arrived at a paper mill to pick up a load of card board to be recycled. He made known his arrival to employees on the compactor bay dock. He proceeded to uncouple the holding bin from the compactor unit as it was full with card board. He uncoupled the left side of the bin and then went around the bin to uncouple the right side. There was a 30-in. space to walk between a retaining wall and the bin. As he was walking in this space some one energized the compactor, the horizontal ram thrust pushed the holding bin against the wall crushing him. Employee #1 died due to mechanical asphyxiation.

Keywords: receptacle, crushed, paper, mill--plant, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301952412 Fatality Asphyxia Truck drivers, heavy