Accident Summary Nr: 201380193 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301952438 | 08/31/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Westervelt Tree And Landscape Service Corp. |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was working in a pin oak, removing limbs that were approximately 8.2 meters from the ground. He was using a chain saw to cut the limbs. Apparently, his chain saw contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301952438 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |