Accident Summary Nr: 201380193 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201380193 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 08/31/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30195243808/31/199807830Westervelt Tree And Landscape Service Corp.

Abstract: A tree trimmer was working in a pin oak, removing limbs that were approximately 8.2 meters from the ground. He was using a chain saw to cut the limbs. Apparently, his chain saw contacted a 7600-volt overhead power line, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CHAIN SAW, ELECTROCUTED, UNTRAINED, TREE TRIMMING, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301952438 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging