Accident Summary Nr: 201380151 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY DIE CUTTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301948790 | 02/09/1998 | 2653 | 0 | A & B Corrugated Container Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on February 7, 1998 a corrugated cardboard die cutting facility employee was working on a 4-in. gear under the frame of a Miehle Die Cutter. The power to the Miehle Die Cutter was not locked or tagged out, nor was the machine shut off. While the employee was under the Miehle Die Cutter, the machine was actuated and the racking gear assembly cycled. His was crushed and killed between the end of the gear assembly and the frame.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301948790 | Fatality | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |