Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201380110 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201380110 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/28/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10895077502/28/199607830Downes Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a tree trimming firm was suspended from the load line of a vehicle-mounted crane with a telescoping boom. There were three other employees on the site: a supervisor, a crane operator, and a laborer performing clean-up duties. The boom, the load line, or the suspended employee contacted an overhead power line that was located 8.8 meters above the ground. The suspended employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: overhead power line, electrical, boom, crane boom, electrocuted, e gi ia, load line, tree trimming, crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108950775 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging