Accident Summary Nr: 201380110 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108950775 | 02/28/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Downes Tree Service Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a tree trimming firm was suspended from the load line of a vehicle-mounted crane with a telescoping boom. There were three other employees on the site: a supervisor, a crane operator, and a laborer performing clean-up duties. The boom, the load line, or the suspended employee contacted an overhead power line that was located 8.8 meters above the ground. The suspended employee was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108950775 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |