Accident Summary Nr: 201380094 - Employee killed when head crushed between paper rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301947024 | 10/28/1997 | 2631 | 0 | Greif Board Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of eight 5,000 lb, 58 in. diameter by 81 in. long rolls of paper stock to be used in making corrugated boxes at the North East Container Corporation in Bergenfield, NJ. The truck was unloaded using a heavy duty fork lift truck equipped with a roll clamping device. In removing the first paper roll from the delivery truck, the lift truck operator held the roll clamp firmly against the side of the roll while Employee #1 removed the dunnage using a crow bar and hammer. The lift operator then set the clamp to grip the roll for taking it off the truck. While doing this, he lost sight of Employee #1, who was standing to his right near the rear of the truck body. The operator stopped his vehicle and got out to look for him. Employee #1 was found with his head crushed between the first and second paper rolls. He had been killed. The lift truck operator was an employee of North East Container and Employee #1, the delivery truck driver, was employed by Grief Board Corporation of Massillon, OH..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301947024 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |