Accident Summary Nr: 201380078 - ANEURYSM

Accident Summary Nr: 201380078 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 12/13/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30105164512/13/199648130Bell Atlantic Of New Jersey Inc.

Abstract: A 22-year-old telephone technician was installing an extension for an additional telephone in the living room of a residence. He was found on the floor of the basement by the occupant of the home. The occupant called emergency services, and the police and an emergency medical unit responded. The emergency medical technicians tried to revive the employee, but their efforts were unsuccessful. The employee was declared dead on arrival at the hospital. The autopsy report indicated that the cause of death was cardiac arrest caused by an ulcerated plaque (aneurysm).

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, CARDIAC ARREST, ANEURYSM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301051645 Fatality Other Telephone installers and repairers